BO1
One map chosen through the veto, used in some qualifiers and open events.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 60.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.67 |
| Upset chance | 40.0% |
So what: one bad map ends it; short favourites are riskiest here.
Esports · Valorant
Valorant betting covers the whole series, single maps and rounds inside a map, and most VCT matches are best-of-three with each map played to 13 rounds. This page explains every common market, shows how a per-map chance turns into a series price and how the map veto shifts it, and lists the bookmakers we rank for Valorant.
Liquipedia: VALORANT Champions 2025 and 2026.
Short answer
You bet on a series, one map or events inside a map. Most VCT matches are best-of-three and each map is first to 13 rounds. A team that wins 60% of maps wins a BO3 about 65% of the time, so its series price is shorter than its map price.
How it works
VCT playoffs are best-of-three; Champions finals and lower bracket finals are best-of-five. Some qualifiers still play BO1.
Each team bans and picks maps before the series. The three maps actually played matter more than a team's overall record.
Match winner carries the lowest margin. Map handicap and total maps size the series; round lines and pistol rounds size one map.
Convert odds to a chance with 1 ÷ odds, compare it with your own estimate and take the best price. Set a stake limit first.
Markets Example odds
Every common Valorant market, what it pays on and what it costs. Example odds for NRG vs Fnatic at one bookmaker.
| Market | You bet on | Example odds | Margin | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match winner | Who wins the series; in a BO3 the first team to two maps. | 1.60 / 2.36 | 4.6% | the cheapest market in the example. |
| Map handicap | NRG −1.5 maps must win 2–0; Fnatic +1.5 wins if Fnatic takes at least one map. | 2.60 / 1.47 | 6.1% | turns a short favourite into a longer price. |
| Total maps | Over 2.5 if the series goes to a third map, under if it ends 2–0 either way. | 2.00 / 1.75 | 6.7% | a bet on how close the series is, not on who wins. |
| Map 1 winner | Winner of the first map only, usually the pick of one team. | 1.72 / 2.08 | 5.9% | map pool strength counts more than overall form. |
| Total rounds, map 1 | Over or under 21.5 rounds on map 1. | 1.85 / 1.90 | 6.3% | 13–9 or closer goes over; overtime always goes over. |
| Round handicap, map 1 | NRG −3.5 rounds must win map 1 by four or more. | 2.10 / 1.70 | 6.1% | sizes the gap on one map. |
| Pistol round | Winner of round 1 or round 13, played with a light buy. | 1.83 / 1.92 | 6.3% | close to a coin flip with a higher margin. |
| Correct score | Exact series result: 2–0, 2–1, 1–2 or 0–2. | 2.60 / 3.60 / 4.60 / 4.75 | 8.3% | four outcomes, the highest margin here. |
Example odds, not live. Format: Riot Games VCT rules via Liquipedia.
BO1 vs BO3 vs BO5
The same two teams, with the favourite at 60% per map, in three formats.
One map chosen through the veto, used in some qualifiers and open events.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 60.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.67 |
| Upset chance | 40.0% |
So what: one bad map ends it; short favourites are riskiest here.
First to two maps. Each team picks one map and the third is the decider.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 64.8% |
| Fair odds | 1.54 |
| Upset chance | 35.2% |
So what: the standard VCT format and the deepest markets.
First to three maps, used for the lower bracket final and grand final at Champions.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 68.3% |
| Fair odds | 1.47 |
| Upset chance | 31.7% |
So what: the stronger team wins most often; underdog value is rarer.
Formats: Liquipedia, VALORANT Champions 2026.
Series maths
If each map is independent with the same chance p, a BO3 win chance is p² × (3 − 2p). Use the calculator to try your own estimate.
BO3 = p² × (3 − 2p)
BO5 = p³ × (10 − 15p + 6p²)
Example, p = 0.60: 0.36 × 1.8 = 0.648
2–0 (−1.5 maps) = p² = 36%
| Per map | BO1 | BO3 | BO5 | Fair odds BO3 | BO3 vs BO1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 2.00 | ±0.0 pp |
| 55% | 55.0% | 57.5% | 59.3% | 1.74 | +2.5 pp |
| 60% | 60.0% | 64.8% | 68.3% | 1.54 | +4.8 pp |
| 65% | 65.0% | 71.8% | 76.5% | 1.39 | +6.8 pp |
| 70% | 70.0% | 78.4% | 83.7% | 1.28 | +8.4 pp |
| 75% | 75.0% | 84.4% | 89.6% | 1.19 | +9.4 pp |
| 80% | 80.0% | 89.6% | 94.2% | 1.12 | +9.6 pp |
Pure maths with maps treated as independent. Real series break this through the veto and momentum.
Map veto Example data
A team's overall map record covers all seven maps in the pool. The veto decides which three are played, and that can flip the series price.
| Map | Picked by | Win chance |
|---|---|---|
| Map 1 | Team A | 63% |
| Map 2 | Team B | 36% |
| Map 3 | Decider | 47% |
| Series after veto (BO3) | 47.9% | |
| Overall record 55%, then BO3 | 57.5% |
Team A wins maps 1 and 2, or one of them plus the decider: p₁p₂ + p₁(1 − p₂)p₃ + (1 − p₁)p₂p₃ = 47.9%.
What it means: the overall record gives 57.5%, which overrates Team A by 9.6 points. Price the three maps this matchup will actually play.
Example map chances, not measured. The formula is exact for a BO3 with a fixed map order.
Round markets Example odds
Round markets price one map at a time. Example odds; probability and margin are computed.
Both teams start with 800 credits, so the first round is close to even between top teams.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| NRG | 1.83 | 54.6% |
| Fnatic | 1.92 | 52.1% |
| Sum | 106.7% | |
| Margin | 6.3% |
So what: a high-variance bet; the margin is often above match winner.
Over 21.5 needs a 13–9 or closer map. Overtime at 12–12 always goes over.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Over 21.5 | 1.85 | 54.1% |
| Under 21.5 | 1.90 | 52.6% |
| Sum | 106.7% | |
| Margin | 6.3% |
So what: two even teams on a map they both play well push it over.
Yes if the map reaches 12–12. Not every bookmaker offers it.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 5.50 | 18.2% |
| No | 1.12 | 89.3% |
| Sum | 107.5% | |
| Margin | 6.9% |
So what: rare, so the yes side is long and the margin wide.
Example odds, not live. Round rules: Riot Games via Liquipedia.
VCT
Linked to our tournament page. Dates and results shown only when a source confirms them.
Liquipedia, VALORANT Champions 2026.
Glossary
You pick a match and a market, such as match winner, map handicap or total rounds on one map, and the bookmaker pays your stake times the decimal odds if the bet wins. Most tier-1 VCT matches are best-of-three, and each map is first to 13 rounds.
Yes, for the favourite. A team with a 60% chance per map wins a BO1 60% of the time, a BO3 about 65% and a BO5 about 68%. Short-priced favourites lose BO1 matches more often than their series record suggests.
No. Every bookmaker we list requires you to be at least 18, and some countries set the age at 21. Bookmakers check ID before paying out.
The team must win the series 2–0. If a team wins each map 60% of the time, a 2–0 happens 36% of the time (0.6 × 0.6), so fair odds are about 2.78 before the bookmaker's margin.
Regulation is 24 rounds, 12 per half, and the first team to 13 wins. At 12–12 the map goes to overtime, which a team must win by two rounds. Any map that reaches overtime goes over a 21.5 or 23.5 total rounds line.
VALORANT Champions 2026 runs from 24 September to 18 October 2026 in Shanghai, with 16 teams and a $2,250,000 prize pool (Liquipedia). Group and playoff matches are best-of-three; the lower bracket final and the grand final are best-of-five.
NRG beat Fnatic 3–2 in the grand final in Paris on 5 October 2025.
Responsible gambling
Valorant has a young audience. These rules apply on every page of this site.
Licensed bookmakers check age and ID before you can withdraw. If you are under 18, use this page for information only.
Our responsible gaming policyDecide what a month of betting may cost before you deposit, and set a deposit limit in your account on day one.
Gambling addiction helpGambling Therapy runs free, confidential chat and forums for anyone affected by gambling, wherever they live.
Gambling TherapyOther esports Live