BO1
One game. Used in the opening round of the 2025 Worlds Swiss stage and in some regular seasons.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 60.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.67 |
| Upset chance | 40.0% |
So what: upsets are most common here; one bad draft ends it.
Esports · League of Legends
League of Legends betting covers the series, single games and objectives inside a game: first blood, first dragon, first tower, total kills and game time. Most tier-1 matches are best-of-three in the regional leagues and best-of-five in the playoffs and the Worlds knockout stage.
This page explains each market, shows how a per-game chance turns into a series chance, and lists the bookmakers we rank for LoL. Worlds 2026 runs from 15 October to 14 November in the United States.
Worlds 2025 final: Wikipedia. Worlds 2026 schedule: Inven Global. Fearless draft: lolesports.com.
Short answer
You bet on who wins the series, a single game or an event inside a game, such as first dragon. A team with a 60% chance per game wins a best-of-five 68% of the time, so favourites are shorter in a BO5 than in a BO1. Compare prices: in our example the margin on the same bet runs from 4.2% to 7.0%.
How it works
BO1 in the opening round of the 2025 Worlds Swiss stage, BO3 in most league matches, BO5 in playoffs and knockouts. The longer the series, the more the stronger team is favoured.
Match winner is the cheapest. Game handicap and total games size the series; objective and kill markets size one game.
1 ÷ odds gives the implied chance. Compare it with your own estimate per game and per series.
Take the best price for the market you want, and set a deposit limit before your first bet.
Markets Example odds
The common League of Legends markets, what you bet on and what each costs in margin. Example odds for T1 vs Gen.G in a BO5 at one site.
| Market | You bet on | Example odds | Margin | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match winner | Who wins the series; in a BO5 the first team to three games. | 2.12 / 1.73 | 4.7% | the lowest margin in the example. |
| Game handicap | Gen.G −1.5 games must win by two or more (3–0 or 3–1). | 2.55 / 1.50 | 5.6% | a longer price on the favourite in exchange for a clearer win. |
| Total games | Over 3.5 if the series goes to a fourth or fifth game. | 1.56 / 2.35 | 6.2% | a bet on how close the series is, not on who wins. |
| Game 1 winner | Who wins the first game only. | 2.10 / 1.72 | 5.4% | draft and side selection matter more than series form. |
| First blood, game 1 | Which team gets the first kill of the game. | 1.85 / 1.85 | 7.5% | close to a coin flip, priced with a higher margin. |
| Total kills, game 1 | Over or under a kill line, e.g. 26.5, for both teams together. | 1.87 / 1.87 | 6.5% | depends on the draft and the patch more than on who is favourite. |
| Correct score | Exact series result in a BO5 (3–0, 3–1, 3–2 either way). | 12.42 / 6.69 / 5.80 / 4.83 / 3.95 / 3.48 | 13.0% | six outcomes and the highest margin in the example. |
| Player kills | Over or under a kill line for one player in one game. | [varies] | [varies] | props depend on role: a support's line is far lower than a mid laner's. |
Example odds, not live prices.
BO1 vs BO3 vs BO5
The same two teams, three formats. With a 60% chance per game, the favourite wins more often the longer the series.
One game. Used in the opening round of the 2025 Worlds Swiss stage and in some regular seasons.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 60.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.67 |
| Upset chance | 40.0% |
So what: upsets are most common here; one bad draft ends it.
First to two games, with Fearless draft: a champion played once is gone for both teams for the rest of the series.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 64.8% |
| Fair odds | 1.54 |
| Upset chance | 35.2% |
So what: the standard league format and the deepest markets.
First to three games. Used in playoffs, the Worlds play-in and every Worlds knockout match.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 68.3% |
| Fair odds | 1.47 |
| Upset chance | 31.7% |
So what: the stronger team wins most often; value on underdogs is rarer.
Formats: lolesports.com, Fearless draft takes over 2025; Worlds 2025 format.
Series maths
If each game is independent, a BO3 win chance is p² × (3 − 2p) and a BO5 chance is p³ × (10 − 15p + 6p²). Move the slider to see the effect.
BO3 = p² × (3 − 2p)
BO5 = p³ × (10 − 15p + 6p²)
Example, p = 0.60: BO5 = 0.216 × 3.16 = 0.683
3–0 (−2.5 games) = p³ = 21.6%
| Per map | BO1 | BO3 | BO5 | Fair odds BO3 | BO3 vs BO1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 2.00 | ±0.0 pp |
| 55% | 55.0% | 57.5% | 59.3% | 1.74 | +2.5 pp |
| 60% | 60.0% | 64.8% | 68.3% | 1.54 | +4.8 pp |
| 65% | 65.0% | 71.8% | 76.5% | 1.39 | +6.8 pp |
| 70% | 70.0% | 78.4% | 83.7% | 1.28 | +8.4 pp |
| 75% | 75.0% | 84.4% | 89.6% | 1.19 | +9.4 pp |
| 80% | 80.0% | 89.6% | 94.2% | 1.12 | +9.6 pp |
Pure maths: games treated as independent with the same chance p. Fearless draft breaks this: later games use champions neither team has played yet in the series.
In-game markets Example odds
Markets settled inside one game. Example odds per outcome; the implied chance and margin are worked out below each card.
Which team kills the first elemental dragon.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| T1 | 1.99 | 50.3% |
| Gen.G | 1.76 | 56.8% |
| Sum | 107.1% | |
| Margin | 6.6% |
So what: bot-side priority decides it more often than overall strength.
Which team destroys the first turret.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| T1 | 2.03 | 49.3% |
| Gen.G | 1.73 | 57.8% |
| Sum | 107.1% | |
| Margin | 6.6% |
So what: lane swaps and early plates move this market.
Which team kills Baron Nashor first. Settles on the team that secures the kill.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| T1 | 2.12 | 47.2% |
| Gen.G | 1.67 | 59.9% |
| Sum | 107.1% | |
| Margin | 6.6% |
So what: closer to the match price, since the team ahead usually takes Baron.
Over or under 31.5 minutes.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Over 31.5 | 1.87 | 53.5% |
| Under 31.5 | 1.87 | 53.5% |
| Sum | 107.0% | |
| Margin | 6.5% |
So what: a mismatch tends to end early; even teams go long.
Example odds, not live prices.
Example odds Example odds
One example match at several bookmakers. The best price per outcome is highlighted; the margin column shows what each site keeps.
| Bookmaker | T1 | Gen.G | Margin | Payout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1win | 2.13 | 1.74 | 4.2% | 95.8% |
| CampoBet | 2.12 | 1.73 | 4.7% | 95.3% |
| Casinova | 2.11 | 1.72 | 5.2% | 94.8% |
| 22BET | 2.10 | 1.72 | 5.4% | 94.6% |
| 1xBit | 2.09 | 1.71 | 5.9% | 94.1% |
| 888STARZ | 2.07 | 1.69 | 7.0% | 93.0% |
| Best odds per outcome | 2.13 | 1.74 | 4.2% | 95.8% |
Example odds set by our editors to show the maths. Not live prices.
Each row is one bookmaker's price on T1 and Gen.G in the same example BO5. Add 1 ÷ odds for both sides: the amount over 100% is the margin.
What it means: on the same bet, 1win keeps 4.2% and 888STARZ keeps 7.0%.
Tournaments
Linked to our tournament pages. Dates and results shown only where a source confirms them.
Worlds 2026: Inven Global, MSI 2026 heads to Daejeon as LoL Worlds final lands in New York. Worlds 2025: Wikipedia, 2025 League of Legends World Championship final.
Glossary
You pick a match and a market, such as match winner or game handicap, and the bookmaker pays your stake times the odds if you win. Most matches are best-of-three or best-of-five series.
Worlds 2026 runs from 15 October to 14 November 2026. The play-in is in Los Angeles, the Swiss stage and knockouts in Allen, Texas, and the final at Barclays Center in Brooklyn on 14 November.
The team must win by at least two games: 3–0 or 3–1. With a 60% chance per game that happens about 47.5% of the time, so fair odds are about 2.10.
Neither is better on its own. A BO1 gives the underdog the best chance, so favourites are riskier there; a BO5 favours the stronger team, so the favourite's price is shorter. Compare the price with your own estimate.
In Fearless draft no champion can be picked twice in the same series, by either team. Teams with a deep champion pool cope better in games four and five, which matters for total games and correct score bets.
It depends on where you live. Some countries license esports betting, others restrict it. Check your local law before you sign up; our country pages explain the rules where they are clear.
At least 18, and older in some countries. Licensed bookmakers verify age and ID. See our responsible gaming page for limits and help.
Responsible gambling
Esports betting attracts a younger audience than most sports. These rules apply on every page of this site.
Licensed bookmakers check age and ID before you can withdraw. If you are under 18, this page is for information, not for betting.
Our responsible gaming policyDecide what a month of betting may cost before you deposit, and set a deposit limit in your account on the first day.
Gambling addiction helpGambling Therapy offers free support by chat and forum in several languages, wherever you live.
Gambling TherapyOther esports Live