BO3
First to two maps, common in group stages.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 64.8% |
| Fair odds | 1.54 |
| Upset chance | 35.2% |
So what: upsets are frequent; underdog prices carry most value here.
Esports · StarCraft II
StarCraft II betting means betting on one player against another, over series that run from best-of-three to best-of-nine. Because there are no teammates, form in the race matchup and series length decide most prices. This page explains the markets, shows how a per-map edge grows over a long series and lists the bookmakers we rank for StarCraft II.
Liquipedia, StarCraft II at Esports World Cup 2025.
Short answer
You bet on a 1v1 match, a single map or a map handicap. Series are long by esports standards, and a player who wins 60% of maps wins a best-of-nine about 73% of the time. Check the race matchup: a player's record against Zerg can differ a lot from the record against Protoss.
How it works
Groups often use best-of-three, playoffs best-of-five or seven, and some finals best-of-nine.
Look at both players' results in this race matchup (for example ZvP), not their overall record.
Match winner is the cheapest; map handicap and total maps size the series; map 1 winner prices one game.
Take the best price across sites and set a deposit limit before the first bet.
Markets Example odds
Common StarCraft II markets, what they pay on and what they cost. Example odds for Serral vs Clem, best-of-five.
| Market | You bet on | Example odds | Margin | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match winner | Who wins the series. | 1.63 / 2.32 | 4.3% | the cheapest market in the example. |
| Map handicap | Serral −1.5 maps must win 3–0 or 3–1. | 2.25 / 1.60 | 6.5% | loses on a 3–2, so it pays more. |
| Total maps | Over or under 3.5 maps in a best-of-five. | 1.85 / 1.88 | 6.8% | a bet on how close the series is. |
| Map 1 winner | Winner of the first map only. | 1.72 / 2.08 | 5.9% | closest to a pure per-map chance. |
| Correct score | Exact series result, e.g. 3–1. | [varies] | [varies] | six outcomes in a best-of-five, the widest margin. |
Example odds, not live.
Series length
The same two players, with the favourite at 60% per map.
First to two maps, common in group stages.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 64.8% |
| Fair odds | 1.54 |
| Upset chance | 35.2% |
So what: upsets are frequent; underdog prices carry most value here.
First to three maps, the usual playoff format.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 68.3% |
| Fair odds | 1.47 |
| Upset chance | 31.7% |
So what: the favourite's edge grows by several points.
First to four maps; EWC 2025 played its semi-finals this way.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 71.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.41 |
| Upset chance | 29.0% |
So what: series prices get short; handicaps restore value.
Formats: Liquipedia, StarCraft II at Esports World Cup 2025.
Series maths
In 1v1 play the per-map chance is the player's edge in this matchup. Series length then multiplies it.
BO3 = p² × (3 − 2p)
BO5 = p³ × (10 − 15p + 6p²)
p = 0.60: BO5 = 68.3%, BO7 = 71.0%, BO9 = 73.3%
p = 0.55: BO9 = 62.1%
| Per map | BO1 | BO3 | BO5 | Fair odds BO3 | BO3 vs BO1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 2.00 | ±0.0 pp |
| 55% | 55.0% | 57.5% | 59.3% | 1.74 | +2.5 pp |
| 60% | 60.0% | 64.8% | 68.3% | 1.54 | +4.8 pp |
| 65% | 65.0% | 71.8% | 76.5% | 1.39 | +6.8 pp |
| 70% | 70.0% | 78.4% | 83.7% | 1.28 | +8.4 pp |
| 75% | 75.0% | 84.4% | 89.6% | 1.19 | +9.4 pp |
| 80% | 80.0% | 89.6% | 94.2% | 1.12 | +9.6 pp |
Pure maths with maps treated as independent. Map choice and preparation break this in real series.
Event formats
The same 60% player gains 8.5 points from the opening matches to the final. At EWC 2025 the series got longer each round, from best-of-three to best-of-nine.
| Stage | Format | Series chance at 60% per map | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening matches | BO3 | 64.8% | 1.54 |
| Later group matches | BO5 | 68.3% | 1.47 |
| Semi-finals | BO7 | 71.0% | 1.41 |
| Final | BO9 | 73.3% | 1.36 |
Formats: Liquipedia, StarCraft II at Esports World Cup 2025. Chances computed with independent maps.
Circuits
Linked to our tournament pages. Dates and results shown only when a source confirms them.
Glossary
StarCraft II is played one against one, so you bet on a player rather than a team. The main markets are match winner, map handicap, total maps and the winner of a single map. Series run from best-of-three in groups up to best-of-nine in some finals.
A 1v1 strategy game has no teammates to cover a bad game, and top players convert small edges over long series. A player who wins 60% of maps takes a best-of-seven about 71% of the time and a best-of-nine about 73%.
Yes. Blizzard made the multiplayer free to play in November 2017, so new players can follow the ladder without buying the game. Betting is for adults 18+ only.
Each player picks Terran, Zerg or Protoss, and a player's record can differ a lot between matchups such as ZvT or PvZ. Compare the two players' results in this matchup, not only their overall form.
The player must win by at least two maps: 3–0 or 3–1. It pays more than the match winner because a 3–2 win loses the bet.
The event ran from 22 to 25 July 2025 in Riyadh with a $700,000 prize pool. Semi-finals were best-of-seven and the final best-of-nine (Liquipedia).
Responsible gambling
StarCraft II has a young audience. These rules apply on every page of this site.
Licensed bookmakers check age and ID before you can withdraw. If you are under 18, use this page for information only.
Our responsible gaming policyDecide what a month of betting may cost before you deposit, and set a deposit limit in your account on day one.
Gambling addiction helpGambling Therapy runs free, confidential chat and forums for anyone affected by gambling, wherever they live.
Gambling TherapyOther esports Live