Hardpoint (maps 1 and 4)
Teams hold a rotating zone to score points.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| OpTic Texas | 1.90 | 52.6% |
| FaZe Vegas | 1.85 | 54.1% |
| Sum | 106.7% | |
| Margin | 6.3% |
So what: rewards rotations and team play over single plays.
Esports · Call of Duty
Call of Duty betting centres on the Call of Duty League (CDL): 12 city-based teams playing 4v4 on Black Ops 7 in 2026. A series is best of five maps, and each map is one of three modes: Hardpoint, Search and Destroy or Overload.
Below: what each CoD market pays for, why the mode order matters for map bets, how a per-map chance turns into a best-of-five price, and the bookmakers ranked for Call of Duty on this site. Odds here are examples.
CDL 2026 format: esports.net and Wikipedia, 2026 Call of Duty League season. Champs 2026: Dot Esports. Margin from the example odds on this page.
Short answer
You bet on a CDL series, a single map or a mode. Series are best of five, so a team that wins 60% of its maps takes the series 68.3% of the time. Map bets depend on the mode: a team strong in Hardpoint can be the underdog on the Search and Destroy map of the same series.
A team winning 60% of maps wins a BO5 68.3% of the time if maps are independent.
The same team sweeps 3–0, the result −2.5 maps needs, only 21.6% of the time.
A BO5 between those teams goes the full five maps 34.6% of the time.
Franchised teams play in the 2026 Call of Duty League.
FaZe Vegas beat OpTic Texas 5–2 in the CoD Champs 2026 grand final.
Average margin on the example match winner market across five ranked bookmakers.
How it works
Map 1 and 4 are usually Hardpoint, map 2 and 5 Search and Destroy, map 3 the third mode. Know which map you are betting on.
A team's Hardpoint record and its Search and Destroy record can differ a lot. Use the record for the mode you bet.
1 ÷ odds is the implied chance. Compare it with your estimate per map, then per series.
Margins differ by bookmaker. Take the best price and set a limit before you start.
Markets Example odds
The common CDL markets, what they pay for and what they cost. Example odds for OpTic Texas vs FaZe Vegas at one bookmaker.
Series winner is the cheapest CoD market in this example. Correct score and single-map markets carry more margin, so they need a clearer edge.
| Market | You bet on | Example odds | Margin | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match winner | Who wins the best-of-five series. | 1.96 / 1.82 | 5.6% | the lowest margin here. |
| Map handicap | OpTic −1.5 maps must win 3–0 or 3–1. | 3.10 / 1.33 | 6.9% | a long price on a close series. |
| Total maps | Over 4.5 if the series goes to map 5. | 2.75 / 1.42 | 6.4% | even teams push it over. |
| Map 1 winner (Hardpoint) | Who wins the first Hardpoint. | 1.90 / 1.85 | 6.3% | use Hardpoint form, not the overall record. |
| Map 2 winner (S&D) | Who wins the first Search and Destroy. | 1.95 / 1.80 | 6.4% | no respawns, so a single round can swing the map. |
| Correct score | The exact series result: 3–0, 3–1, 3–2 for either team. | 7.00 / 5.00 / 4.50 / 4.40 / 4.80 / 6.50 | 13.4% | six outcomes and the highest margin. |
Example odds, not live. Mode order: CDL ruleset as reported by esports.net.
Modes Example odds
Each map is one mode, and each mode rewards something different. Example odds for single maps of the same series.
Teams hold a rotating zone to score points.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| OpTic Texas | 1.90 | 52.6% |
| FaZe Vegas | 1.85 | 54.1% |
| Sum | 106.7% | |
| Margin | 6.3% |
So what: rewards rotations and team play over single plays.
Round-based bomb mode with no respawns.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| OpTic Texas | 1.95 | 51.3% |
| FaZe Vegas | 1.80 | 55.6% |
| Sum | 106.8% | |
| Margin | 6.4% |
So what: one player can swing a round; prices sit closer to even.
The new Black Ops 7 mode in 2026, replacing Control.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| OpTic Texas | 1.88 | 53.2% |
| FaZe Vegas | 1.88 | 53.2% |
| Sum | 106.4% | |
| Margin | 6.0% |
So what: a new mode has less data, so early-season prices are rougher.
Example odds, not live. Overload replacing Control: esports.net, CDL 2026 roadmap.
BO3 vs BO5 vs BO7
The same two teams with the favourite winning 60% of maps. The CDL plays best of five; the Champs grand final is longer.
First to two maps. Used in some third-party and amateur events.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 64.8% |
| Fair odds | 1.54 |
| Upset chance | 35.2% |
So what: more upsets than the CDL standard.
First to three maps, the standard CDL series: Hardpoint, S&D, the third mode, Hardpoint, S&D.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 68.3% |
| Fair odds | 1.47 |
| Upset chance | 31.7% |
So what: the format almost all CoD prices are built on.
First to four maps, for comparison with the long Champs final.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 71.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.41 |
| Upset chance | 29.0% |
So what: the longer the series, the more often the better team wins.
Maps treated as independent with the same chance. CDL format: esports.net.
Series maths
If maps are independent, a BO5 win chance is p³ × (10 − 15p + 6p²). Mode splits make the real number differ: use a separate chance per mode when you have one.
BO5 = p³ × (10 − 15p + 6p²)
p = 0.60: 0.216 × 3.16 = 0.683
3–0 sweep = p³ = 0.216
Map 5 needed = 6p²(1 − p)² = 0.346
| Per map | BO1 | BO3 | BO5 | Fair odds BO3 | BO3 vs BO1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 2.00 | ±0.0 pp |
| 55% | 55.0% | 57.5% | 59.3% | 1.74 | +2.5 pp |
| 60% | 60.0% | 64.8% | 68.3% | 1.54 | +4.8 pp |
| 65% | 65.0% | 71.8% | 76.5% | 1.39 | +6.8 pp |
| 70% | 70.0% | 78.4% | 83.7% | 1.28 | +8.4 pp |
| 75% | 75.0% | 84.4% | 89.6% | 1.19 | +9.4 pp |
| 80% | 80.0% | 89.6% | 94.2% | 1.12 | +9.6 pp |
Pure maths: maps treated as independent with the same chance p.
Odds comparison Example odds
Example odds for OpTic Texas vs FaZe Vegas. Best price per team marked; margin from green (lowest) to red (highest).
| Bookmaker | OpTic Texas | FaZe Vegas | Margin | Payout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boomerang-bet | 1.95 | 1.80 | 6.4% | 93.6% |
| CampoBet | 1.98 | 1.78 | 6.3% | 93.7% |
| Casino-X | 1.92 | 1.84 | 6.0% | 94.0% |
| 888STARZ | 2.00 | 1.76 | 6.4% | 93.6% |
| 22BET | 1.96 | 1.82 | 5.6% | 94.4% |
| Best odds per outcome | 2.00 | 1.84 | 4.2% | 95.8% |
Example odds, not live.
The margin is what the odds add up to above 100%. Here it runs from 5.6% to 6.4%.
What it means: the cheapest and dearest books differ by $8 per $1,000 staked.
Tournaments
The CDL season, its Majors and Champs are where bookmakers offer most CoD markets.
Champs 2026: Dot Esports.
Glossary
You choose a CDL match and a market, such as series winner or a single map, and get your stake times the odds if it wins. Series are best of five maps.
Hardpoint, Search and Destroy and Overload, on Black Ops 7. Overload replaced Control as the third mode.
The team must win 3–0 or 3–1. With a 60% chance per map, that happens about 47.5% of the time.
Search and Destroy. Rounds have no respawns, so one player can decide a round and prices sit closer to even.
FaZe Vegas beat OpTic Texas 5–2 in the grand final. See our Call of Duty League betting page.
18 at least, and older in some countries. Licensed bookmakers check age and ID before paying out.
Responsible gambling
Call of Duty has a young audience, and many viewers are under 18. These rules apply on every page of this site.
Licensed bookmakers check age and identity before you can withdraw. If you are under 18, use this page for information, not for betting.
Our responsible gaming policyDecide what a month of betting may cost and set a deposit limit in your account. Never chase a loss on the next map.
Gambling addiction helpGambling Therapy offers free, confidential chat and forums in several languages, wherever you live.
Gambling TherapyOther esports Live