BO1
One map, common in group stages and league play.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 60.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.67 |
| Upset chance | 40.0% |
So what: a seven-round map leaves room for upsets.
Esports · Rainbow Six Siege
Rainbow Six Siege is a 5v5 tactical shooter where each map is played to seven rounds. Bookmakers price the series, single maps and round markets for the Six Invitational, the Majors and the regional leagues.
This page explains each market, shows how the map veto changes a series price, and lists the bookmakers we rank for R6. Short maps mean more variance per map than in CS2, which matters for map handicaps.
Map and series format: Liquipedia, Rainbow Six Siege rules; siege.gg on the 2026 overtime maps. Six Invitational 2026: esports.gg, siege.gg.
Short answer
You bet on a series, a single map or the rounds inside a map. Each map is first to seven rounds, and from 6–6 it goes on until one team leads by two. Most playoff matches are best-of-three: a team with a 60% chance per map wins 65% of BO3s. In our example the margin on the same bet runs from 4.7% to 7.6%.
Markets Example odds
The common Rainbow Six Siege markets, what you bet on and what each costs. Example odds for FaZe Clan vs Team Secret in a BO3 at one site.
| Market | You bet on | Example odds | Margin | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match winner | Who wins the series; in a BO3 the first team to two maps. | 1.59 / 2.38 | 4.7% | the lowest margin in the example. |
| Map handicap | FaZe −1.5 maps must win 2–0; Secret +1.5 wins if they take a map. | 2.62 / 1.47 | 5.8% | a longer price for a clean sweep. |
| Total maps | Over 2.5 if the series goes to a third map. | 1.96 / 1.81 | 5.9% | a bet on how close the series is. |
| Map 1 winner | Who wins the first map only, usually one team's pick from the veto. | 1.63 / 2.25 | 5.5% | map pool strength matters more than overall form. |
| Total rounds, map 1 | Over or under 10.5 rounds. 7–4 or closer goes over. | 1.70 / 2.08 | 6.5% | overtime always goes over. |
| Round handicap, map 1 | FaZe −2.5 rounds must win the map by three or more. | 2.08 / 1.70 | 6.5% | sizes the gap on one short map. |
| Correct score | Exact series result in a BO3. | 2.48 / 3.10 / 4.65 / 5.58 | 10.7% | four outcomes, the highest margin in the example. |
Example odds, not live prices.
BO1 vs BO3 vs BO5
The same two teams with a 60% chance per map, in three formats.
One map, common in group stages and league play.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 60.0% |
| Fair odds | 1.67 |
| Upset chance | 40.0% |
So what: a seven-round map leaves room for upsets.
First to two maps; the standard playoff format.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 64.8% |
| Fair odds | 1.54 |
| Upset chance | 35.2% |
So what: the deepest markets and the usual map veto.
First to three maps, used for big finals such as the Six Invitational grand final.
| Favourite at 60% per map | 68.3% |
| Fair odds | 1.47 |
| Upset chance | 31.7% |
So what: the stronger team wins most often.
Liquipedia, Rainbow Six Siege: official matches use BO1, BO3 and BO5.
Series maths
If each map is independent, a BO3 win chance is p² × (3 − 2p). Move the slider to see the effect.
BO3 = p² × (3 − 2p)
BO5 = p³ × (10 − 15p + 6p²)
Example, p = 0.60: 0.36 × 1.8 = 0.648
2–0 (−1.5 maps) = p² = 36%
| Per map | BO1 | BO3 | BO5 | Fair odds BO3 | BO3 vs BO1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 2.00 | ±0.0 pp |
| 55% | 55.0% | 57.5% | 59.3% | 1.74 | +2.5 pp |
| 60% | 60.0% | 64.8% | 68.3% | 1.54 | +4.8 pp |
| 65% | 65.0% | 71.8% | 76.5% | 1.39 | +6.8 pp |
| 70% | 70.0% | 78.4% | 83.7% | 1.28 | +8.4 pp |
| 75% | 75.0% | 84.4% | 89.6% | 1.19 | +9.4 pp |
| 80% | 80.0% | 89.6% | 94.2% | 1.12 | +9.6 pp |
Pure maths: maps treated as independent with the same chance p. The veto breaks this: see the map pool example.
Map veto Example data
A team's overall map record covers its whole pool. The veto decides which three maps are played, and that can flip the series price.
| Map | Picked by | Win chance |
|---|---|---|
| Map 1 | Team A | 63% |
| Map 2 | Team B | 36% |
| Map 3 | Decider | 47% |
| Series after veto (BO3) | 47.9% | |
| Overall record 55%, then BO3 | 57.5% |
Win maps 1 and 2, or win one of them and the decider: p₁p₂ + p₁(1 − p₂)p₃ + (1 − p₁)p₂p₃ = 47.9%.
What it means: the overall record gives 57.5%, which overrates Team A by 9.6 points. Check the maps this matchup will actually play.
Example map chances, not measured. The formula is exact for a BO3 with a fixed map order.
Round markets Example odds
Markets settled inside one map. Example odds; the implied chance and margin are worked out per card.
Over or under 10.5 rounds.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Over 10.5 | 1.70 | 58.8% |
| Under 10.5 | 2.08 | 48.1% |
| Sum | 106.9% | |
| Margin | 6.5% |
So what: close teams and defence-sided maps push it over.
Yes if the map reaches 6–6.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 4.21 | 23.8% |
| No | 1.19 | 84.0% |
| Sum | 107.8% | |
| Margin | 7.2% |
So what: a long price; two 2026 SI final maps went past 6–6.
Team A −2.5 rounds must win the map by three or more.
| Outcome | Odds | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Team A −2.5 | 2.08 | 48.1% |
| Team B +2.5 | 1.70 | 58.8% |
| Sum | 106.9% | |
| Margin | 6.5% |
So what: sizes the gap on one map.
Example odds, not live prices. Overtime maps at the 2026 Six Invitational final: esports.gg.
Example odds Example odds
One example match at several bookmakers. The best price per outcome is highlighted; the margin column shows what each site keeps.
| Bookmaker | FaZe Clan | Team Secret | Margin | Payout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casinova | 1.59 | 2.38 | 4.7% | 95.3% |
| CampoBet | 1.58 | 2.37 | 5.2% | 94.8% |
| 1win | 1.57 | 2.36 | 5.7% | 94.3% |
| Coins.Game | 1.56 | 2.35 | 6.2% | 93.8% |
| 1xBit | 1.56 | 2.34 | 6.4% | 93.6% |
| 20bet | 1.54 | 2.31 | 7.6% | 92.4% |
| Best odds per outcome | 1.59 | 2.38 | 4.7% | 95.3% |
Example odds set by our editors to show the maths. Not live prices.
Each row is one bookmaker's price on FaZe Clan and Team Secret in the same example BO3. Add 1 ÷ odds for both sides: the amount over 100% is the margin.
What it means: on the same bet, Casinova keeps 4.7% and 20bet keeps 7.6%.
Tournaments
Linked to our tournament pages. Results shown only where a source confirms them.
esports.gg, Six Invitational 2026 overview; siege.gg.
Glossary
You pick a match and a market, such as match winner or map handicap, and the bookmaker pays your stake times the odds if you win. Most playoff matches are best-of-three.
A map is first to seven rounds. From 6–6 it continues until one team leads by two, so scores such as 12–10 are possible.
FaZe Clan beat Team Secret 3–1 in the final and became the first team to win the Six Invitational twice in a row.
The team must win the BO3 2–0. With a 60% chance per map that happens 36% of the time, so fair odds are about 2.78.
A team's overall record mixes strong and weak maps. After the veto only three maps are played, and a team that is 55% overall can be below 50% on the maps it actually gets. See the worked example above.
It depends on where you live. Check your local law before you sign up, and only bet if you are 18 or older. Our responsible gaming page covers limits and help.
Responsible gambling
Esports betting attracts a younger audience than most sports. These rules apply on every page of this site.
Licensed bookmakers check age and ID before you can withdraw. If you are under 18, this page is for information, not for betting.
Our responsible gaming policyDecide what a month of betting may cost before you deposit, and set a deposit limit in your account on the first day.
Gambling addiction helpGambling Therapy offers free support by chat and forum in several languages, wherever you live.
Gambling TherapyOther esports Live